NEET-UG Biology syllabus for 2016-17 MBBS admission

{ Posted on 10:25 PM by V.C.Dave }
Information MBBS is working for quality of medical education and quality of preparation. We are providing full details as much as possible to students and parents for medical admission. Now onward NEET is going to compulsory for MBBS admission. Preparation of NEET is very much important. First step is to know the syllabus of subject. We gave on web informationmbbs.in the full syllabus. use this as guide and first step.

Chapterwise-Topicwise Questions-Solutions Biology For Medical Entrances (English) 6 Edition

CONTENTS OF CLASS XI SYLLABUS
UNIT I: Diversity in Living World
Details:
• What is living? ; Biodiversity; Need for classification; Three domains of life;
Taxonomy & Systematics; Concept of species and taxonomical hierarchy;
Binomial nomenclature; Tools for study of Taxonomy – Museums, Zoos,
Herbaria, Botanical gardens.
• Five kingdom classification; salient features and classification of Monera; Protista
and Fungi into major groups; Lichens; Viruses and Viroids.
• Salient features and classification of plants into major groups-Algae, Bryophytes,
Pteridophytes, Gymnosperms and Angiosperms (three to five salient and
distinguishing features and at least two examples of each category); Angiospermsclassification
up to class, characteristic features and examples).
• Salient features and classification of animals-nonchordate up to phyla level and
chordate up to classes level (three to five salient features and at least two
examples).
UNIT II: Structural Organisation in Animals and Plants
Details:
• Morphology and modifications; Tissues; Anatomy and functions of different parts
of flowering plants: Root, stem, leaf, inflorescence- cymose and recemose,
flower, fruit and seed (To be dealt along with the relevant practical of the
Practical Syllabus).
• Animal tissues; Morphology, anatomy and functions of different systems
(digestive, circulatory, respiratory, nervous and reproductive) of an insect
(cockroach). (Brief account only)
UNIT III: Cell Structure and Function
Details:
• Cell theory and cell as the basic unit of life; Structure of prokaryotic and
eukaryotic cell; Plant cell and animal cell; Cell envelope, cell membrane, cell
wall; Cell organelles-structure and function; Endomembrane system-endoplasmic
reticulum, Golgi bodies, lysosomes, vacuoles; mitochondria, ribosomes, plastids, micro bodies; Cytoskeleton, cilia, flagella, centrioles (ultra structure and
function); Nucleus-nuclear membrane, chromatin, nucleolus.
• Chemical constituents of living cells: Biomolecules-structure and function of
proteins, carbodydrates, lipids, nucleic acids; Enzymes-types, properties, enzyme
action.
• B Cell division: Cell cycle, mitosis, meiosis and their significance.
UNIT IV: Plant Physiology
Details:-
• Transport in plants: Movement of water, gases and nutrients; Cell to cell
transport-Diffusion, facilitated diffusion, active transport; Plant – water relations
– Imbibition, water potential, osmosis, plasmolysis; Long distance transport of
water – Absorption, apoplast, symplast, transpiration pull, root pressure and
guttation; Transpiration-Opening and closing of stomata; Uptake and
translocation of mineral nutrients-Transport of food, phloem transport, Mass flow
hypothesis; Diffusion of gases (brief mention).
• Mineral nutrition: Essential minerals, macro and micronutrients and their role;
Deficiency symptoms; Mineral toxicity; Elementary idea of Hydroponics as a
method to study mineral nutrition; Nitrogen metabolism-Nitrogen cycle,
biological nitrogen fixation.
• Photosynthesis: Photosynthesis as a means of Autotrophic nutrition; Site of
photosynthesis take place; pigments involved in Photosynthesis (Elementary
idea); Photochemical and biosynthetic phases of photosynthesis; Cyclic and non
cyclic and photophosphorylation; Chemiosmotic hypothesis; Photorespiration C3
and C4 pathways; Factors affecting photosynthesis.
• Respiration: Exchange gases; Cellular respiration-glycolysis, fermentation
(anaerobic), TCA cycle and electron transport system (aerobic); Energy relations-
Number of ATP molecules generated; Amphibolic pathways; Respiratory
quotient.
• Plant growth and development: Seed germination; Phases of Plant growth and
plant growth rate; Conditions of growth; Differentiation, dedifferentiation and
redifferentiation; Sequence of developmental process in a plant cell; Growth
regulators-auxin,gibberellin, cytokinin, ethylene, ABA; Seed dormancy;
Vernalisation; Photoperiodism.
UNIT IV: Human Physiology
Details:-
• Digestion and absorption; Alimentary canal and digestive glands; Role of digestive
enzymes and gastrointestinal hormones; Peristalsis, digestion, absorption and
assimilation of proteins, carbohydrates and fats; Caloric value of proteins,
carbohydrates and fats; Egestion; Nutritional and digestive disorders – PEM,
indigestion, constipation, vomiting, jaundice, diarrhea.
• Breathing and Respiration: Respiratory organs in animals (recall only); Respiratory
system in humans; Mechanism of breathing and its regulation in humans-Exchange of
gases, transport of gases and regulation of respiration Respiratory volumes; Disorders
related to respiration-Asthma, Emphysema, Occupational respiratory disorders.
• Body fluids and circulation: Composition of blood, blood groups, coagulation of
blood; Composition of lymph and its function; Human circulatory system-Structure of
human heart and blood vessels; Cardiac cycle, cardiac output, ECG, Double
circulation; Regulation of cardiac activity; Disorders of circulatory system-
Hypertension, Coronary artery disease, Angina pectoris, Heart failure.
• Excretory products and their elimination: Modes of excretion- Ammonotelism,
ureotelism, uricotelism; Human excretory system-structure and fuction; Urine
formation, Osmoregulation; Regulation of kidney function-Renin-angiotensin, Atrial
Natriuretic Factor, ADH and Diabetes insipidus; Role of other organs in excretion;
Disorders; Uraemia, Renal failure, Renal calculi, Nephritis; Dialysis and artificial
kidney.
• Locomotion and Movement: Types of movement- ciliary, fiagellar, muscular;
Skeletal muscle- contractile proteins and muscle contraction; Skeletal system and its
functions (To be dealt with the relevant practical of Practical syllabus); Joints;
Disorders of muscular and skeletal system-Myasthenia gravis, Tetany, Muscular
dystrophy, Arthritis, Osteoporosis, Gout.
• Neural control and coordination: Neuron and nerves; Nervous system in humanscentral
nervous system, peripheral nervous system and visceral nervous system;
Generation and conduction of nerve impulse; Reflex action; Sense organs; Elementary
structure and function of eye and ear.
• Chemical coordination and regulation: Endocrine glands and hormones; Human
endocrine system-Hypothalamus, Pituitary, Pineal, Thyroid, Parathyroid, Adrenal,
Pancreas, Gonads; Mechanism of hormone action (Elementary Idea); Role of hormones
as messengers and regulators, Hypo-and hyperactivity and related disorders (Common
disorders e.g. Dwarfism, Acromegaly, Cretinism, goiter, exopthalmic goiter, diabetes,
Addison’s disease).
(Imp: Diseases and disorders mentioned above to be dealt in brief.)

CONTENTS OF CLASS XII SYLLABUS
UNIT I: Reproduction
Details:-
• Reproduction in organisms: Reproduction, a characteristic feature of all
organisms for continuation of species; Modes of reproduction – Asexual and
sexual; Asexual reproduction; Modes-Binary fission, sporulation, budding,
gemmule, fragmentation; vegetative propagation in plants.
• Sexual reproduction in flowering plants: Flower structure; Development of male
and female gametophytes; Pollination-types, agencies and examples; Outbreeding
devices; Pollen-Pistil interaction; Double fertilization; Post fertilization events-
Development of endosperm and embryo, Development of seed and formation of
fruit; Special modes-apomixis, parthenocarpy, polyembryony; Significance of
seed and fruit formation.
• Human Reproduction: Male and female reproductive systems; Microscopic
anatomy of testis and ovary; Gametogenesis-spermatogenesis & oogenesis;
Menstrual cycle; Fertilisation, embryo development upto blastocyst formation,
implantation; Pregnancy and placenta formation (Elementary idea); Parturition
(Elementary idea); Lactation (Elementary idea).
• Reproductive health: Need for reproductive health and prevention of sexually
transmitted diseases (STD); Birth control-Need and Methods, Contraception and
Medical Termination of Pregnancy (MTP); Amniocentesis; Infertility and assisted
reproductive technologies – IVF, ZIFT, GIFT (Elementary idea for general
awareness).
UNIT II: Genetics and Evolution
Details:-
• Heredity and variation: Mendelian Inheritance; Deviations from Mendelism-
Incomplete dominance, Co-dominance, Multiple alleles and Inheritance of blood
groups, Pleiotropy; Elementary idea of polygenic inheritance; Chromosome
theory of inheritance; Chromosomes and genes; Sex determination-In humans,
birds, honey bee; Linkage and crossing over; Sex linked inheritance-Haemophilia,
Colour blindness; Mendelian disorders in humans-Thalassemia; Chromosomal
disorders in humans; Down’s syndrome, Turner’s and Klinefelter’s syndromes.
Molecular basis of Inheritance: Search for genetic material and DNA as genetic
material; Structure of DNA and RNA; DNA packaging; DNA replication; Central
dogma; Transcription, genetic code, translation; Gene expression and regulation-
Lac Operon; Genome and human genome project; DNA finger printing.
• Evolution: Origin of life; Biological evolution and evidences for biological
evolution from Paleontology, comparative anatomy, embryology and molecular
evidence); Darwin’s contribution, Modern Synthetic theory of Evolution;
Mechanism of evolution-Variation (Mutation and Recombination) and Natural
Selection with examples, types of natural selection; Gene flow and genetic drift;
Hardy-Weinberg’s principle; Adaptive Radiation; Human evolution.
UNIT III: Biology and Human Welfare
Details:-
• Health and Disease; Pathogens; parasites causing human diseases (Malaria,
Filariasis, Ascariasis. Typhoid, Pneumonia, common cold, amoebiasis, ring
worm); Basic concepts of immunology-vaccines; Cancer, HIV and AIDS;
Adolescence, drug and alcohol abuse.
• Improvement in food production; Plant breeding, tissue culture, single cell
protein, Biofortification; Apiculture and Animal husbandry.
• Microbes in human welfare: In household food processing, industrial production,
sewage treatment, energy generation and as biocontrol agents and biofertilizers.
UNIT IV: Biotechnology and Its Applications
Details:-
• Principles and process of Biotechnology: Genetic engineering (Recombinant
DNA technology).
• Application of Biotechnology in health and agriculture: Human insulin and
vaccine production, gene therapy; Genetically modified organisms-Bt crops;
Transgenic Animals; Biosafety issues-Biopiracy and patents.
UNIT V: Ecology and environment
Details:-
• Organisms and environment: Habitat and niche; Population and ecological
adaptations; Population interactions-mutualism, competition, predation,
parasitism; Population attributes-growth, birth rate and death rate, age
distribution.
• Ecosystem: Patterns, components; productivity and decomposition; Energy flow;
Pyramids of number, biomass, energy; Nutrient cycling (carbon and
phosphorous); Ecological succession; Ecological Services-Carbon fixation,
pollination, oxygen release.
• Biodiversity and its conservation: Concept of Biodiversity; Patterns of
Biodiversity; Importance of Biodiversity; Loss of Biodiversity; Biodiversity
conservation; Hotspots, endangered organisms, extinction, Red Data Book,
biosphere reserves, National parks and sanctuaries.
• Environmental issues: Air pollution and its control; Water pollution and its
control; Agrochemicals and their effects; Solid waste management; Radioactive
waste management; Greenhouse effect and global warning; Ozone depletion;
Deforestation; Any three case studies as success stories addressing environmental
issues.

No Response to "NEET-UG Biology syllabus for 2016-17 MBBS admission"

Post a Comment